Defending Drug Cases
[…] The Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution protects a person’s justifiable expectation of privacy by prohibiting unreasonable searches and seizures.

Article 1, Section 7 of the Washington State Constitution prohibits unreasonable searches and seizures and guarantees that “[n]o person shall be disturbed in his private affairs, or his home invaded, without authority of law.”

The Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution prevents any state from depriving any person of life, liberty, or property without due process of law.

Article 1, Section 3 of the Washington State Constitution provides: “No person shall be deprived of life, liberty or property, without due process of law.”

Deconstructing the Government’s Case

You have guaranteed rights under the law. Those rights are shaped and interpreted by statutes, codes and decisional case law. Knowing the law is your best defense.