Defending Drug Cases
[…] I also shepherded the reduction of felony charges to misdemeanor charges. And misdemeanor charges to civil infractions. The facts were on our side. But good facts are useless, if left in the hands of the uninitiated. Experience when experience matters most, right? No doubt about it. You need a criminal defense attorney with experience and knowledge defending drug cases.

Expectation of Privacy & Due Process

The Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution protects a person’s justifiable expectation of privacy by prohibiting unreasonable searches and seizures.

Article 1, Section 7 of the Washington State Constitution prohibits unreasonable searches and seizures and guarantees that “[n]o person shall be disturbed in his private affairs, or his home invaded, without authority of law.”

The Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution prevents any state from depriving any person of life, liberty, or property without due process of law.