Stopped for Infraction, Arrested for DUI
[…] Removal of a driver from a vehicle stopped for an infraction can be premised upon two grounds:  (1) Removal is within in the scope of the original traffic stop, or (2) the officer since the time of the stop has acquired lawful, reasonable suspicion for further investigation.  State v. Allen, 138 Wn.App. 463,471 (2007).

Detention for a traffic infraction is controlled by statute, specifically RCW 46.61.021(2), which reads as follows:  Whenever a person is stopped for a infraction, the officer may detain that person for a reasonable period of time necessary to identify the person, check for outstanding warrants, check the status of the person’s license, insurance identification card, and the vehicle’s registration, and complete and issue a notice of infraction.

What does this all mean?  It means, you should consider lawyering up.  Straight up.  Do not let the legal system steam roll you.  Checks and balances, right?  Criminal defense attorneys work to keep the government in check.